You Are Here:  HomeCosmetic Actives -  Tetrahydrocurcuminoids

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids




Price: $2.75

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Tetrahydrocurcuminoids
Click image to view enlarged

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids (THC)

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids (THC) are derived from curcuminoids (extracted from the roots of curcuma longa, commonly known as turmeric root). Tetrahydrocurcuminoids are phenolic in nature, acting as antioxidants, protecting against free radicals and preventing the generation of free radicals.   Unlike yellow curcuminoids, THC is a colorless compound which can therefore be used in color free cosmetic products that currently employ conventional and synthetic antioxidants.

Curcuminoids and therefore THC offer protection to the skin and should be considered for inclusion as functional antioxidants in topical preparations. THC scavenges free radicals that are generated through exposure to ultraviolet radiation, chemicals or other environmental stress factors which age the skin. The efficacy of Curcuminoids and THC is also concentration dependent, with THC being even more effective at lower concentrations. THC also helps to improve the shelf life of topical formulations by inhibiting the autoxidation of fats by offering protection against rancidity of the fat components used in the formulation of cosmetics.
 
Tetrahydrocurcumin has been shown to efficiently inhibit tyrosinase. As such, it is an effective skin lightening agent with multi functional topical benefits.  It has been tested to determine its safety for topical use with no irritant or sensitization side effects.
 
The anti-inflammatory effects of THC combined with their efficient antioxidant action render them useful as ingredients in anti-aging formulations, skin lightening and brightening products and topical formulations designed to maintain general skin health and integrity.

Formulation Guidelines:

  • Use stainless steel vessels for production.  Avoid contact with iron or copper.
  • Solubilize in one of the recommended solvents before adding to an emulsion at or below 40°C (104°F).
  • Emulsions should be nonionic or anionic, not cationic.
  • Maintain the pH of the formulation slightly acidic, preferably between pH 5.0 - 6.5
  • Material can be gelled using thickeners such as Carbomer, Acrylated Coploymer and Lecithin
  • Suitable for use in creams and translucent to opaque gels and sera.
  • It is not suitable for use in clear gels/sera/toners
  • Use of Antioxidants and photostabilizers in the formulations is recommended


Recommended Usage Rate: 0.1-1%
Appearance: Off white to creamy white crystalline powder
Tetrahydrocurcumin content: 96.47%
Solubility: Soluble in Ethoxydiglycol, partially soluble in Dimethyl Isosorbide and ethanol, soluble in propylene glycol (1:8 at 40°C). Polysorbate 20 (1:4 @ 40°C), insoluble in glycerin and water
Country of Origin: India
Storage: Store in cool, dry place in original container away from light and moisture
Shelf life: Two years, properly stored.

 

INCI: Tetrahydrodiferuloylmethane

 

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
   
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids MSDS

Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Ethoxydiglycol
Ethoxydiglycol
Sensolene
Sensolene
Vitamin B3, Niacinamide USP
Vitamin B3, Niacinamide USP
Licorice Root Extract
Licorice Root Extract

News
10-09-2018
Due to a UPS issue beyond our control, UPS is not making pickups or deliveries to Orcas Island today. All UPS shipments scheduled to ship today, will ship on Wednesday, October 10th. We apologize for the inconvenience this may cause!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Great service!! Exceptional packing!! A++
Lynne

How did I not know of your company?? I ordered in a panic on a Thursday because I had orders to fill for lotion & I was out of emulsifying wax & preservative. I was hoping for maybe a Monday delivery. The package was on my doorstep on Saturday...I live in Florida!! You rock! I just placed another order & you are now my "go to" website. Thank you for your excellent service.
Cindy Allen, (All Natural, Always)

I just completed my fourth order with Lotioncrafter. I know it will arrive here quickly. This company and Jen provide THE BEST customer support and service from any company I have ever used. Jen is so helpful for questions about the products and how to use them as well. The formulary is very useful. This is a top notch company. I believe that they are honest and provide quality products at a reasonable price. I trust them and will continue to order from them. Order from here, maybe even try something new. I know you will be so glad you did. I am hoping they will sell essential oils someday. Then I would not have to shop for this type of crafting supplies anywhere else.
Joan Sorensen

Everytime i made my orders I received my goods in Australia very fast. Very good customer service and I like the way you guys work so speedy. Thumbs up!
Lillian

I really don't like writing reviews but I just had to write this one. I ordered on Wednesday May 30 and I received my package on Friday June 1. I was really amazed. Thanks Lotioncrafter!
Kenna Morgan

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.