You Are Here:  HomeNatural Oils & Butters -  Sacha Inchi Oil

Sacha Inchi Oil




Price: $2.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Sacha Inchi Oil
Click image to view enlarged

Sacha Inchi Oil

Sacha Inchi Oil is derived from a seed commonly known as Sacha Inchi, sacha peanut, mountain peanut or Inca-peanut. Sacha Inchi is a perennial plant native to much of tropical South America and Southeast Asia, and has been cultivated for centuries by ancient civilizations in the Amazon Rainforest region as a food source renowned for total body health and increased endurance. Ancient Incas lived to be an average of 100 years old, without any knowledge of modern medicine and to this day, even their descendants regularly grow to extremely old ages. This is attributed to their diets, where they regularly consume 6 Incan foods that have all been linked to remarkable health and life extending properties, including sacha inchi.

Sacha Inchi Oil, is a pressed oil, and has a wide variety of uses as an addition to many formulations. The Sacha Inchi Oil is extracted without the use of chemicals or solvents at low temperatures, which preserves its essential fatty acids, vitamins and nutritional properties. Sacha Inchi Oil naturally contains high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, omega-3's and omega-6's, and has an ideal balance between omega-3 and omega-6 levels (1.4 to 1). It also contains omega-9 fatty acids and a high concentration of tocopherols. It's moisturizing and antioxidant properties make it ideal for a wide variety of cosmetic applications.

Applications

  • Anti-wrinkle and facial volume contouring products, including sera, gels, light lotions, moisturizers, soaps, and masks
  • Day Creams and Serums
  • Skin-Softness enhancing products for the face

Sacha Inchi Oil can be combined in formulation with NaturePep® Sacha Inchi, our water-soluble cosmetic active derived from Sacha Inchi seeds for an Amazon Rain Forest centered product.

Usage Rate: 1% - 100%
Appearance: Bright golden yellow
Odor: Characteristic, nutty, green  
Extraction Method:
Cold pressed, unrefined
Solubility: Insoluble in water. Soluble in oils and alcohol.
Saponification Value: 180-210
Flash Point: 240ºC
Country of Origin: Peru
Shelf Life:12-18 Months, properly stored.
Long Term Storage: Avoid Temperatures above 40ºC (104°F). Optimum storage temperature is 24ºC (77°F) or lower. Do not freeze. Avoid exposure to sunlight for prolonged periods. Store away from light in a tightly closed container. Avoid bacterial contamination.


INCI:  Plukenetia Volubilis (Sacha Inchi) Seed Oil

 

Shipping Information: HS# 1515909000


Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Technical Data
Sacha Inchi Oil - SDS - Coming soon!

 



Customers Also Bought


News
08-02-2018
While we have had to discontinue shipping consumer orders of low value to Australia, we are able to accept orders over $1000 AUD as Australia collects the tax on those orders. This applies to all business customers who are registered with the Australian government for tax collection purposes. Please contact us prior to ordering and we'll assist with establishing your account or reenabling a suspended account.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
I am new at making lotion and Jen has been so helpful and courteous with all my questions and the shipping time was incredibly fast! Thank you for all you do...your customer service is fantastic!
Amy Irons

I absolutely LOVE the customer service and QUICK turnaround this company provides. The products are top-notch, and the prices are excellent. I can't say enough good things about Lotioncrafter!
Robyn Gerard

This company is a breath of fresh air! The product quality is excellent, and the customer service is even better. The product descriptions are so thorough that I come here to research new ingredients before I decide to purchase. I'm very thankful and happy to have found this site and will purchase again very soon.
Saleemah O.

This is a company that takes its business seriously. I had a question about a raw material that I was unfamiliar with and Jen addressed the issue with courtesy, efficiency, and expertise. I have been impressed enough to confidently buy any product offered knowing that they have already addressed any issues a consumer might have. Lotioncrafter is to be the first site I search for desired materials. Thank you, Jen.
Laura F.

I'm always amazed by the quality and service. I placed an order late Friday and received it on Monday! Superior service as well as products! Thank you!
Lisa Buffo

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.