You Are Here:  HomeCosmetic Actives -  PteroWhite® 90%

PteroWhite® 90%




Price: $9.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
PteroWhite® 90%
Click image to view enlarged

PteroWhite® 90%

Derived from pterostilbene, a more stable analogue of resveratrol found in red sandalwood, blueberries, and grapes, PteroWhite® 90% is a natural ingredient that eliminates localized hyper-pigmentation, brightens skin, and works as an anti-oxidant, free radical scavenger, and anti-inflammatory when used at 0.1% to 0.5% in water based or emulsified products for the skin.

PteroWhite® 90%, a 90% active powder, works to inhibit melanin synthesis and inhibit tyrosinase production, which inhibits melanin production, which promotes a more even skin tone and reduces hyper-pigmentation. As a free radical scavenger and anti-oxidant, it works to inhibit lipid peroxidation in cells, and is more effective than kojic acid or resveratrol in in vitro tests. As an anti-inflammatory, it inhibits cytokines and COX-2 enzymes, and has been demonstrated to be more effective in vitro than resveratrol. As a water soluble ingredient, it’s safe and non-irritating when used up to 0.5% and added in the final phase of formulating at 45ºC or 105ºF or lower.

Key Benefits

  • Acts as an anti-oxidant and free radical scavenger
  • Acts as an anti-inflammatory
  • May have anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties
  • Lightens skin by managing localized hyper-pigmentation
  • Brightens skin and improves radiance by promoting a more uniform skin tone
  • May act as a UV-B protectant Natural ingredient

Applications

  • Anti-aging facial products, including sera, gels, light lotions, moisturizers, and masks
  • Anti-inflammatory products for the face and body
  • Skin lightening products for the face and body
  • Sun-care and post sun-care products for the face and body

Formulating Guidelines:

Usage Rate: 0.1% to 0.5% in the cool down phase of the product.
Appearance: White to cream colored powder
Solubility: Soluble in ethanol, 0.1g in 1g propylene glycol or Polysorbate 20, when warmed
Shelf Life: 3-5 years
Country of Origin: India


INCI: Pterocarpus Marsupium Bark Extract

 

Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin.  This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data
PteroWhite® 90% Marketing Flyer
PteroWhite® 90% Marketing Brochure
PteroWhite® 90% Product Data Sheet
PteroWhite® 90% Product Specification
PteroWhite® 90% Allergen Statement

 

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

PteroWhite® 90% SDS

 


Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Brighlette
Brighlette
Sea Kelp Bioferment
Sea Kelp Bioferment
Argireline NP
Argireline NP
L-Ascorbic Acid, Ultrafine
L-Ascorbic Acid, Ultrafine

News
08-02-2018
While we have had to discontinue shipping consumer orders of low value to Australia, we are able to accept orders over $1000 AUD as Australia collects the tax on those orders. This applies to all business customers who are registered with the Australian government for tax collection purposes. Please contact us prior to ordering and we'll assist with establishing your account or reenabling a suspended account.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
I order from the UK and can't say what a pleasure it is to buy from you. It's wonderful to have such a good choice of products to choose from too. :-) My parcel always arrives properly processed and well packed. Although I sometimes wait a while for it due to customs - it's always well worth the wait!
Thank you for such an excellent service!
JC

Absolute best customer service on the web! I am most impressed with the high quality packaging and array of nice products - especially the East African Shea butter which is the best shea i have used to date especially for facial care. Thanks again
Rosa

I don't normally write reviews but had to in this case. The amazing processing service you have implemented is by far the fastest I've ever experienced. I ordered it midnight and received shipment notice the following morning at 930. Better yet, when I received it, the quality of the products were superb. Bar none, the shea butter is the best I've ever bought. Definitely a repeat customer.
Nhan

Hands down the best tube company I have found. SO grateful for your fast shipping and fantastic customer service. All of my orders have shipped same day, and that is VERY very exciting and very much appreciated. You guys work hard and it shows!
rachel, (Orange Thyme)

This is a company that takes its business seriously. I had a question about a raw material that I was unfamiliar with and Jen addressed the issue with courtesy, efficiency, and expertise. I have been impressed enough to confidently buy any product offered knowing that they have already addressed any issues a consumer might have. Lotioncrafter is to be the first site I search for desired materials. Thank you, Jen.
Laura F.

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.