You Are Here:  HomePreservatives -  Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol




Price: $3.45

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list

Phenoxyethanol
CAS: 122-99-6

Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products.  It is a biocide which is most active against Gram-negative bacteria.  It is generally used in combination with other preservatives, in part because its activity is weak against yeast and mold.

Phenoxyethanol is stable up to 85°C (185°F) and has useful activity from pH 3 to 10. Phenoxyethanol is soluble in most oils.  It is also soluble in water from 0.5 to 2.67 grams per 100 grams of water. It is miscible with propylene glycol and glycerin. 

Phenoxyethanol is inactivated by highly ethoxylated compounds.  In surfactant solution systems, the water must be saturated with Phenoxyethanol for activity. If the level is too low, it acts as a nutrient for bacteria.

Phenoxyethanol is used in the fragrance industry as a solvent and for its floral aroma. It is an excellent solvent for parabens and other preservatives.

To boost activity against yeast and mold, consider combining this preservative with Potassium Sorbate, also available for sale at Lotioncrafter.

Recommended use levels: 0.25 - 1%
Appearance: Clear liquid
Odor: Floral, rose note
Country of Origin: USA

INCI: Phenoxyethanol

 

Shipping Information HS# 2909491500

 

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Phenoxyethanol MSDS

 


Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
dl-Panthenol
dl-Panthenol
Ferulic Acid
Ferulic Acid
Ethoxydiglycol
Ethoxydiglycol
Triethanolamine
Triethanolamine

News
08-02-2018
While we have had to discontinue shipping consumer orders of low value to Australia, we are able to accept orders over $1000 AUD as Australia collects the tax on those orders. This applies to all business customers who are registered with the Australian government for tax collection purposes. Please contact us prior to ordering and we'll assist with establishing your account or reenabling a suspended account.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
The cream i have made from your products has been amazing, the effect of Pepha®-Tight is as good as botox, have ordered again, fast delivery to the uk, thank you.
Jackie England UK

Wow, quality products and SUPER FAST shipping! I ordered this on a Tuesday, and it was shipped THAT day. I received it just two days later. Just wonderful. Thank you so much!
Jessica

So happy to have found your wonderful company! As a small skin care business owner/operator, I appreciate the little things that make ordering from you a pleasure. Exceptional products, prompt service, honest sales policies and even refunds for excess shipping estimates! You've got yourself a loyal customer in return!

Carole Vickers
Langley, B.C.
Carole

I just want to say that I LOVE Lotioncrafter!!! Their shipping is AWESOME!!! I always use the postal service quick delivery service but I always get it delivered in record time! I placed an order on a Tuesday and received it on Thursday!!!! OUTSTANDING!!!! You guys rock!!!
Denise Miller

I've been swinging my hair all day thanks to the silk amino acid product! This isn't the first time I've had amazing results using it, but I don't always get super shiny and flexible hair immediately after a henna treatment. My hair is shoulder length and relaxed. but I'll be able to postpone my next chemical treatment thanks to the SAA. I'll be ordering the largest size since the shelf life is a year. I'll probably try the argan oil too thanks to someone's review. :-)
Demitra Lewis

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.