You Are Here:  HomeThickeners -  Oliwax

Oliwax




Price: $4.50

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Oliwax
Click image to view enlarged

Oliwax®
CAS No. 68334-28-1; 8001-25-0

Oliwax® is a multipurpose stabilizing lipid derived from ultra refined pure olive oil. It is a highly lipophilic active emollient with outstanding dermatological behavior while also improving the stability of oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions as well as anhydrous systems. 

Oliwax® exhibits characteristics of excellent spreadability, imparting a very light touch and a gentle skin feel in both hair and skin care products. It provides outstanding moisturizing properties and a unique texture even when used at low dosage levels (1 – 3%). When used as a hair conditioning agent, it improves both the silkiness and overall manageability of the hair. It is delivered safely into the cutaneous mantle. Oliwax® is approved by Ecocert.

Oliwax®has excellent reticulating properties and it is able to deliver active ingredients into the skin. Oliwax® is an excellent moisturizing agent with exceptional spreadability and lubricity, and it leaves a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin.

In hair care applications, Oliwax® is able to penetrate down to the scalp and hair follicles and assist in loosening sebum that may build up, leaving hair clean and supple.

Oliwax® is also an excellent rheological modifier for lipids.  It helps to build up the structure of the system, increasing viscosity and stability of emulsions in which it is used.  Additionally, it combines this with a good "delivery action" of lipids into the skin, increasing penetration, absorption, and improving the after-use feel of final products.

Oliwax® increases final viscosity without adding stickiness and the whitening effect other common wax systems may add to a formulation.  It adds a very light and silky touch, smooth texture, excellent shine, easy absorption and no greasiness.

The reticulating properties of Oliwax®, its crystal network, allow it to contain at least 75% of a lipid phase without lowering its melting point.  Reticulated oils enclosed in such a crystal network become resistant to oxidation.  This added stability to oxidation has been demonstrated by Rancimat tests to be three times higher at 80°C than non-reticulated oils.

Oliwax® has been shown to have a high affinity for silicone-based systems and may improve the stability in Water-in-Silicone emulsions as well as improve the after-use feel of the final product.  It is compatible with Oil-in-Water and Water-in-Oil systems, as well as surfactant based products.

Oliwax® has not been tested on animals.  Tests have been performed, primarily Patch Tests, on the skin of human adult volunteers and it has been classified as Non-Irritating on the skin.

Oliwax®has been determined to be over 90% biodegradable by the OECD method.

Features & Benefits

  • Biodegradable
  • Bodifying Agent
  • Dermal Moisture Content Balancing
  • Emollient
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Viscosity Stabilizer
  • Feel Modification/Enhancement
  • Hair Cuticle Protection
  • Moisturizing Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based
  • Ecocert

Applications

  • Creams and Lotions
  • Hair Care Products
  • Facial Skin Care
  • Improving Emulsion Stability
  • Improving Resistance to Rancidity
Suggested  usage rates: 1 to 5%, up to 10%, depending on desired final viscosity
  • 2 - 5% in emulsions
  • 1 - 5% in make-up products as an emollient structuring and oil-gel agent
  • 1 - 5% in hair card products as a conditioning agent
  • 1 - 4% in water-in-oil emulsions as a stabilizing agent
  • 1 - 3% in oil-in-water emulsions as an emollient hydrating, moisturizing, stabilizing agent
  • 1 - 3% in sunscreens for viscosity stabilization

Appearance: Solid, waxy flakes
Odor: Slight, characteristic
Solubility: Soluble in oil
Melt Point: 55°C / 131°F
HLB Value: Not assigned


INCI: Hydrogenated Olive Oil (and) Olive Oil (Olea Europaea) (and) Olive Oil Unsaponifiables

** 20 lb size is boxed and shipped separately from the balance of an order. Estimated shipping can be determined by placing the item in the cart on its own.

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Oliwax Technical Data
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Oliwax MSDS

 


Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Olivem 1000
Olivem 1000
Leucidal Liquid
Leucidal Liquid
Oliwax LC
Oliwax LC
Cera Bellina
Cera Bellina

News
05-25-2018
So that our staff may enjoy the Memorial Day Holiday, Lotioncrafter's offices will be closed on Monday, May 28th. We will reopen on Tuesday, May 29th. During this time, we will not be returning phone calls or email messages. Shipping will resume on Tuesday, May 29th. Orders, emails and phone calls will be handled in the order received, as best we are able. Please expect some delays as we work through the holiday backlog! We also cannot guarantee changes to orders will be seen before orders have shipped, those that we do catch, will be held back to adjust, which will mean a shipping delay. We appreciate your understanding. Have a safe and happy Memorial Day!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
I can't believe I didn't find you guys earlier. I have been making skin care for almost 20 years. It has almost been a challenge as a small manufacturer to buy small quantities of high quality skin care ingredients, and yet here you were just across Puget Sound.
George Tindalls

These guys work in timely manner for sure. After I placed my order on Internet they called me in about 15 min because they had some questing about my address. They also made sure that the method of shipment would meet my needs. The little dish that I got was chipped - they sent me the replacement in no time. I haven't yet made any lotions from the ingredients I've got. I will and I'll tell you my opinion soon! Olga
Olga(http://lovemyskinsoaps.com)

The best customer service I have ever seen! Excellent quality and very good prices!Thank you Jenny it is pleasure to do business with you! You make your client feels special.
Marusya
Marusya

I am new to lotion making and was having a hard time figuring out how to use Liquid Germall Plus at the right percentages. I called Jen and she gave me the most informative answer to my question that I've ever received from a company like this. I am very pleased with Lotioncrafter and I will definitely be a return customer.
JaLeigha Williams, (I Am Lov'leigh)

I've been swinging my hair all day thanks to the silk amino acid product! This isn't the first time I've had amazing results using it, but I don't always get super shiny and flexible hair immediately after a henna treatment. My hair is shoulder length and relaxed. but I'll be able to postpone my next chemical treatment thanks to the SAA. I'll be ordering the largest size since the shelf life is a year. I'll probably try the argan oil too thanks to someone's review. :-)
Demitra Lewis

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.