You Are Here:  HomeVitamins & Nutrients -  Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP)

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP)




Price: $14.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list

Vitamin C - Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP)
CAS No. 113170-55-1

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a stable, water soluble derivative of Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic acid mono-dihydrogen phosphate magnesium salt). Unlike L-Ascorbic Acid, it does not readily degrade in formulas containing water.  It is considered light-stable and oxygen-stable. Studies of MAP in aqueous solutions indicate it retains over 95% of its potency at 40°C without any pH adjustment.

By inhibiting tyrosinase activity, MAP is capable of suppressing skin pigmentation, making it effective in whitening dark skin, or areas of dark skin.  It should be noted, one study indicated it might be needed at a concentration of 10% to be effective at inhibiting melanin production1.

Unlike Ascorbyl Palmitate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) appears to have the same potential to boost skin collagen synthesis as does Ascorbic Acid, but at lower concentrations. For those with sensitive skin or those wanting to avoid the exfoliating effects of highly acidic Ascorbic Acid, MAP may be the preferred choice.

Formulation Guidelines

  • Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) may discolor in formulations with a pH below 6, so is best used in products with a final formulation pH between 6.0 - 7.0.
  • The solubility of MAP in water is 154g/l at 25C/77F (that's at most 15.4%)
  • MAP is stable at 80C/176F for up to 20 hours; this means that it should withstand heating to this temperature for short periods in formulations without a problem.  Therefore, it can be added to the water phase prior to heating.
  • You can also predisperse it in a small amount of distilled water and add at the end of the formulation process.
  • If you're having trouble dissolving MAP in water, warming the solution to about 40°C (104°F) will help.

Applications

  • Suncare and after-sun products
  • Makeup products
  • Skin lightening products
  • Anti aging products
  • Creams and lotions

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.


Typical usage rate:  0.2 - 3%
Appearance:  White to off-white powder with a mild odor
pH:  7.0 - 8.5
Solubility:  Soluble in water (154g/l), mix well, allow time for lumps to dissolve
Shelf Life:  Two years
Country of Origin: China


INCI: Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

1Source: Photochemistry and Photobiology, June 1998, pages 669–675; and Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis, March 1997, pages 795–801

Here you will find Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) MSDS

News
08-02-2018
While we have had to discontinue shipping consumer orders of low value to Australia, we are able to accept orders over $1000 AUD as Australia collects the tax on those orders. This applies to all business customers who are registered with the Australian government for tax collection purposes. Please contact us prior to ordering and we'll assist with establishing your account or reenabling a suspended account.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
I received my first order and was SO suprised to find your "thank you" gift enclosed.

You folks know your stuff. Yes, I really needed everything you sent in that "thank you" package.

It's those small thoughtful things and your fair-priced products that will keep me coming back for more. :-)

Jayne Morley

Hands down the best tube company I have found. SO grateful for your fast shipping and fantastic customer service. All of my orders have shipped same day, and that is VERY very exciting and very much appreciated. You guys work hard and it shows!
rachel, (Orange Thyme)

I've been swinging my hair all day thanks to the silk amino acid product! This isn't the first time I've had amazing results using it, but I don't always get super shiny and flexible hair immediately after a henna treatment. My hair is shoulder length and relaxed. but I'll be able to postpone my next chemical treatment thanks to the SAA. I'll be ordering the largest size since the shelf life is a year. I'll probably try the argan oil too thanks to someone's review. :-)
Demitra Lewis

Lotioncrafter has become my go-to supplier. It is the first place I look for ingredients. The price, service, and information are the best. They are excellent!
Carolyn

I would like to rave about the coustomer service. Quick run down: I bought LGPlus from somehwhere else I won't say I called that supplier and tried to find out if what I made was safe because for some reason started using it pass the usage rate. (Don't ask why I don't know?? Lol) notice I didnt want to know anything other than was it safe. Anyhow they couldnt help me at all...bummer So I called LC I was direct to Jenny at this point I'm bummed and ready to toss my creations. Not only did Jenny help me save my product she gave me a few option as to how to handle the situation definitely golden nuggets to hold on to. I recommend LC not only for their quality inventory (yes I've ordered and received) but also the customer service is awesome. Thank you again for your awesomeness!!
Shawnte

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.