You Are Here:  HomeEmollients -  Lanolin USP

Lanolin USP

Price: $2.95

Add to cart
Add to wish list

Lanolin USP
CAS # 8006-54-0

Derived from sheepís wool, lanolin is a type of natural wax composed of esters and hydroxy esters of lanolin acids and lanolin alcohols (lanolin alcohols are part of the unsaponifiables in lanolin). It also contains sterol esters and squalane, a bio-identical ingredient found in our skinís sebum and stratum corneum. Unlike vegetable, nut, or seed oils, it contains no triglycerides. Instead, it contains cholesterol, a very effective emollient found in our skin.

In all products, lanolin in a very effective moisturizer, and can be incorporated into a product hot or cold. Itís used as a barrier protectant and occlusive ingredient in lotions, creams, and anhydrous products to reduce transepidermal water loss by acting as an emollient to offer moisturizing and repel water. Lanolin may penetrate the upper layers of the stratum corneum and provide more long lasting moisturizing when compared to other natural oils.

In anhydrous products, lanolin can hold up to 50% water by weight, so it can form simple water-in-oil creams. Itís used in manicure products to adhere to the nails and cuticles to soften and moisturize.

In hair care products, lanolin can be used in small quantities in conditioners, including hair masks, conditioners, and leave in conditioners as an emollient. It can be used as a styling agent in anhydrous or water based pomades.

Lanolin is used regularly in lipsticks as a more viscous emollient and in mascara as a plasticizer. It can be used in powdered cosmetics as a binder or pressing agent, or as a moisturizing and bonding ingredient in lip glosses.

Lanolin is especially recommended for naturally dry skin or skin made drier by the elements, increasing the stratum corneumís suppleness and hydration, and speeding up skinís barrier protection mechanisms when used at as little as 3% in an emulsion.

Key Benefits
  • Very emollient, excellent for dry skin as an occlusive and moisturizer
  • Occlusive, preventing transepidermal water loss and speeding up skinís barrier repair mechanisms
  • Can hold up to 50% of its weight in water, so small amounts of water can be incorporated into anhydrous products
  • Decreases transepidermal water loss
  • Softens and moisturizes skin and hair
  • Repels water well, creating a barrier for the skin
  • Plasticizes anhydrous bars and balms
  • Anhydrous products, such as balms, salves, lotion bars, and pomades
  • Emulsions as a barrier protectant ingredient and emollient
  • Color cosmetics, such as lipsticks and mascara as a plasticizer and emollient
  • Powdered color cosmetics as a binder or pressing agent
  • Lip balms and lotion bars as a plasticizer and emollient
  • Manicure products, such as cuticle and nail balms
  • Any products intended for dry to very dry or weather chapped skin

Recommended Usage Rate: 2-10%, up to 20% in emulsions, up to 100% in anhydrous products
Appearance: Viscous yellow oil
Solubility: Soluble in oil, insoluble in water
Melting Point: 40įC (104įF)
HLB Value: 10
Shelf Life: 18-24 Months if stored in a cool, dark place
Country of Origin: China

INCI: Lanolin

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Lanolin USP SDS

Customers Also Bought

Customers who bought this item also bought...
Cetyl Alcohol NF
Cetyl Alcohol NF
Cera Bellina
Cera Bellina
Lotioncrafter BTMS-50
Lotioncrafter BTMS-50

Lotioncrafter's Office will be closing early today as we're in the midst of a major snowstorm. UPS shipments have departed and we're working to get as many mail shipments as possible out the door before we depart. Anything that is not shipped today will ship on Monday. We appreciate your understanding.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Your store has everything,
quality, price, fast & honest service!
I am always pleased with everything you have done, very reliable source for my business!
Thank you very much!
Yukiko, (Musashi The Bee)

I have never been so moved to show appreciation as i am right now. i can't believe my order was so speedy; and with just the standard shipping too! i received it within 5d on the dot to Canada using USPS.

And if the service wasn't enough i must say i am completely in love with everything i ordered. I couldn't imagine the Shea Nilotica being much different from the standard shea you can get everywhere else but it's like night and day! i can't even look at my remaining shea anymore because it pales in comparison. the Shea Nilotica is so silky, never gets clumpy or grainy and goes on so smooth it felt like a spa treatment. My other favourite is the SheaAloe which at first seemed like a miss; i was expecting a thicker, more creamy feel but it's quite thin. What surprises me about it though is that even though it does not go on thick, it is incredibly incredibly moisturizing and is very readily absorbed into my thick african hair.

i'll be ordering more of the Shea Nilotica (the 5gallon bucket this time) and likely some product continers as well. Thank you once again for being awesome.

Many thanks once again...received my second order and the Shea Nilotica was superb !!! Like beautiful , light , whipped butter...and the thank you gift enclosed with my order was really make me feel special , Jenny !

I am so so pleased that my order arrived so fast.Thank you very much.
Doris Vienneau, (None)

I just got got done reading the book I checked it out from the library very informative. I took some notes and I am going to make some copy's of some of the recipes to. So far I'm liking what I see on the website and will be making some purchases to make my own perfumes
Susan Hanley

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial

Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafterģ LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.