You Are Here:  HomeNatural Oils & Butters -  Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui Nut Oil




Price: $3.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Kukui Nut Oil
Click image to view enlarged

Kukui Nut Oil
CAS No: 8015-80-3

Kukui Nut Oil a light, clear yellow oil produced from the Candlenut or Kukui nut. It is considered a non-greasy oil with little to no odor.

Kukui Nut Oil contains 35% to 45% linoleic fatty acid and 24% to 34% linolenic fatty acid, both of which are excellent for repairing skin's barrier mechanisms and decreasing transepidermal water loss. It contains 15% to 30% oleic acid, which offers moisturizing and softening properties to our skin as well as a reduction in dry skin and scaling. Kukui Nut Oil is an excellent inclusion in facial products and lotions as it offers moisturizing and softening with a silky, non-greasy feeling.

Refined to reduce color and odor, Kukui Nut Oil is a non-greasy oil with little to no odor and a slightly nutty flavor, were one to taste it.

Kukui Nut Oil contains 35% to 45% linoleic fatty acid and 24% to 34% linolenic fatty acid, both of which are excellent for repairing skin's barrier mechanisms and decreasing transepidermal water loss. It contains 15% to 30% oleic acid, which offers moisturizing and softening properties to our skin as well as a reduction in dry skin and scaling.

Kukui Nut Oil is an excellent inclusion in facial products and lotions as it offers moisturizing and softening with a silky, non-greasy feeling.

Cosmetic Applications:
  • Skin: Moisturizing dry skin, reducing trans-epidermal water loss, maintaining hydration, creating occlusion. Used to create a dry, silky skin feel in lotions and anhydrous products, like whipped butters.
  • Hair: Emollient oil suitable for all hair types to reduce water absorption and increase moisturization.
  • Lips: Ingredient for lip balms, lipsticks and other lip care products. Kukui Nut Oil has a slightly nutty, pleasant taste.
  • Emulsified products: Offers a less greasy, silky skin feel in lotions.
  • Anhydrous products: Suitable for all anhydrous products, including scrubs, lotion bars, facial sera, massage oils, and body oils.
Our Kukui Nut Oil is packed under a layer of inert argon gas to protect it from oxidation until you open and use it. Once opened, refrigerate it for long term storage or top it with our Ox-Blox gas after every use.

Typical Usage rate: 1 to 100%, typically 5% to 15%

Appearance: Light yellow, clear liquid
Extraction method: Cold pressed, refined
Solubility: Soluble in oils, insoluble in water
Required HLB: 7
Specific Gravity: 0.92
SAP value: 185 to 195
Country of origin/processing: Denmark
Shelf life: 12 months if kept in a cool, dark place or refrigerator

INCI: Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Seed Oil

Shipping Information:  HS# 1515902100

This oil is sold by weight, not volume. 15 ounces, by weight, is equivalent to more than 16 fluid ounces.

 

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Kukui Nut Oil SDS

 


Customers Also Bought


News
02-23-2018
Lotioncrafter's Office will be closing early today as we're in the midst of a major snowstorm. UPS shipments have departed and we're working to get as many mail shipments as possible out the door before we depart. Anything that is not shipped today will ship on Monday. We appreciate your understanding.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Really surprised at how quickly my order was processed. Arrived, shipping coast-to-coast in just a couple of days. Kudos to a great business.
Jo Ann, (Palm Beach Soaps)

The Shea Nilotica is awesome! Thanks for the sample... that sold me. You have been so helpful and I get so much great information from your site. Your formulary has prompted me to try a few new things. Love it! I'm a new customer but have already referred several people to you. Don't change a thing! I'm counting on you! lol
Karin Vinci, (Balance of Nature Bath & Body)

I ordered Optiphen Plus on Friday afternoon. It was on my doorstep Monday morning. now that is Service!!! It's been a while since I ordered from Lotioncrafter-now I remember why I liked them so much!!! Fast efficient service with no excuses. Gotta love em!!!
Carrie luna

My biggest dilemma is that I live in Hawaii and finding reputable and affordable suppliers is near impossible, and once you locate one the shipping is out of this world ($50+ for shipping alone normally); when I found your website I was hopeful. Not only did you have the refined Shea Butter I was looking for, but you had everything else too! And the shipping was VERY affordable. I received my order 1 day sooner than I expected it (and shipping to Hawaii normally takes longer than shipping 'locally' within the continental US). I couldn't be more pleased with everything that you have to offer. I will definitely be ordering again, you have a customer for life!
Ginger(http://www.simplyaroma.com/gingertolbert)

Wonderful shipping and effective affordable products thank you.
Jhaylin Mason

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.