You Are Here:  HomeNatural Oils & Butters -  Jojoba Oil Clear

Jojoba Oil Clear




Price: $2.25

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Jojoba Oil Clear
Click image to view enlarged

Jojoba Oil Clear
CAS: 61789-91-1


Jojoba Oil is comprised of an array of natural liquid wax esters produced from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. Native to Arizona, California and northern Mexico, it is now grown as a commercial crop in many countries around the world, most notably in Israel and Argentina.

Unlike other vegetable oils, Jojoba does not contain tryglycerides, making it structurally different.  Technically, it is not an oil at all, but a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters that make up 97% of it, the balance being a combination of mixed tocopherols, free sterols and other unsaponifiable material.  Structurally and chemically Jojoba is very similar to the human sebum produced by the skin's sebaceous glands which is comprised largely of wax mono esters. It is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic with a non-greasy feeling in use.

Our Clear Jojoba Oil is 100% expeller pressed and filtered, and gently pasteurized to further ensure product safety and quality.  It is then refined using bleaching earths and filtration to produce a product that has been decolorized. Deodorizing is done using a vacuum method that does not modify the liquid esters.  This process in no way interferes with jojoba's other properties.  The end result is a colorless and odorless jojoba suitable for fine cosmetic formulations with delicate color and scent requirements.

Note: Pictured are Clear and Golden Jojoba side by side.


Usage Rate: 1 - 25%, up to 100%
Appearance: Light yellow oil with little to no odor
Specific Gravity: 0.863 at 20°C

Required HLB: 6


INCI: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

This is a lightweight oil and it is sold by weight, not volume. 

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Jojoba Oil Clear SDS

 


Customers Also Bought


News
02-23-2018
Lotioncrafter's Office will be closing early today as we're in the midst of a major snowstorm. UPS shipments have departed and we're working to get as many mail shipments as possible out the door before we depart. Anything that is not shipped today will ship on Monday. We appreciate your understanding.

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
Incredibly fast !! I live in Thailand and my package arrived in less than a week.
kittipat

Thank you, thank you, thank you!
So fast and brilliant service!
Amazing!
I'm your fan!
Ksenia

I absolutely LOVE the customer service and QUICK turnaround this company provides. The products are top-notch, and the prices are excellent. I can't say enough good things about Lotioncrafter!
Robyn Gerard

I received my order in my mailbox in ONLY TWO DAYS- unbelieveable!!
Renee

Lotion crafter has came through time and time again. With fantastic customer service and a top shelf product. Thanks again and always for being a true and trusted part of our supply vendors
The Lice Nanny

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.