You Are Here:  HomeNatural Oils & Butters -  Chia Seed Oil

Chia Seed Oil




Price: $4.95

QTY
Add to cart
Add to wish list
Chia Seed Oil
Click image to view enlarged

Chia Seed Oil
CAS No: 93384-40-0

Our Chia Seed Oil is a cold pressed, filtered, organic oil with a moderately rich skin feel in anhydrous and emulsified products. It is well balanced between Omega-3 (alpha-linolenic) and Omega 6 (linoleic) fatty acids at a 3:1 ratio. It typically contains more than  50% alpha linolenic acid, a skin conditioning and restorative fatty acid that helps speed up skin’s barrier repair mechanisms, reduce transepidermal water loss, and reduce scaling and dryness for all skin types. It’s high in phytosterols, which reduce inflammation and itching while increasing moisturizing. The polyphenols in Chia Seed Oil act as anti-inflammatories and cell regenerators that can reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles. In hair care products, phytosterols soften the hair strand and reduce static, resulting in fewer fly-aways.

Chia Seed Oil is an oil soluble ingredient that is incorporated into any anhydrous product or in emulsified products, like lotions, in the oil phase. It has a pale to medium yellow color, and a nutty taste and odor that may be slightly noticeable in a finished product depending upon percentage used.

Chia Seed Oil has a shelf life of 1 year. It is stored and shipped under an inert argon gas blanket. Once opened, Chia Seed Oil should be kept under refrigeration for long term storage.

Chia Seed Oil Profile

5% to 8% % palmitic fatty acid
1% to 4% stearic fatty acid
6% oleic fatty acid (Omega 9)
17% linoleic acid (Omega 6)
57% alpha-linolenic fatty acid (Omega 3)
4132 ppm phytosterols (ß-sitosterol at around 49%, stigmasterol at around 30%)
446 ppm tocopherols

Key Benefits
  • Chia Seed Oil has an ideal balance between Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids
  • High in polyunsaturated fatty acids
  • High in phytosterols
  • Medium viscosity, rich oil
Cosmetic Applications
  • Skin: Soothing dry chapped skin, reducing redness, and maintaining hydration.
  • Hair: Emollient oil for dry, damaged and fragile hair, reduces static, softens hair strands.
  • Lips: Ingredient for lip balms, lipsticks and other lip care products. Nails: Emollient oil good for cracking or dry nails in emulsified or anhydrous products.
  • Aromatherapy: As a carrier for aromatherapy formulas.
  • Massage: As part of a massage oil blend

Formulating Guidelines

The yellow color of Chia Seed Oil may alter the color of finished products.
Add to the oil phase of emulsified products or to anhydrous products.

Usage Rate: Up to 100%

Appearance: Pale yellow to yellow oily liquid
Solubility: Oil soluble, insoluble in water
Method of extraction: Cold pressed, filtered
Saponification value: 185 to 200 mg KOH/g
Required HLB: 7
Country of Origin: Peru
Shelf life: 1 year, stored under refrigeration after opening.

INCI:  Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil

Shipping Information: HS#1515902100

This oil is sold by weight, not volume. 15 ounces, by weight, is equivalent to more than 16 fluid ounces.

 

Here you will find Safety Data Sheets (SDS) and Technical Data Sheets. The files are in PDF format. To access a file, click on the relevant button or the file name. For your convenience, it will open up in a new browser window.

Please note: You must have Acrobat Reader to view the files listed here. If necessary, the Acrobat Reader link will directed you to a page where it can be downloaded.

Technical Data

 
Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Chia Seed Oil SDS

 


Customers Also Bought


News
12-22-2017
Lotioncrafter will be closed on Monday, December 25th and Tuesday, December 26th. We will be closed at Noon on Friday, December 29th for inventory and again on Monday, January 1st for the New Years Day holiday. Due to the shortened shipping schedule, please expect a longer shipment turnaround time than our usual 1 day. We'll work to ship your order as quickly as possible, as always! Thank you for your patronage during this past year. We look forward to serving you in 2018!

Previous news

Sign-up for our newsletter

Our Customers Say...
The new look of your web site is a plus to the already fantastic products, prices, and customer service. Your expertise, service and integrity keep me a a loyal customer. Thank you Jen!
Melanie, (Herbal Natures)

I am new at making lotion and Jen has been so helpful and courteous with all my questions and the shipping time was incredibly fast! Thank you for all you do...your customer service is fantastic!
Amy Irons

Jen, you have bailed me out a bunch of times because you are so close:).
I never hesitate to tell anyone about Lotioncrafter for lotion formulating and other specialty items.
Your helpful nature and willingness to share knowledge makes you a hands on, person I turn to for my really tough formulating questions.
Thanks for being there Jen!
Dianne (aka: Bubunza)
Dianne

Thank you for your patience Jenny !
The products were in order and beautifully packed . The Rosehip oil turned out to be the bonus ingredient ...beautiful, aromatic and so , so light ! Thank you for your excellent products and for making it so easy for a newbie like me.
Preiti

I turned a bright shade of chartreuse, not merely light pink when I received what I ordered. The gifts I received, to make my concocting more pleasurable, were quite a surprise & a delight. I have NEVER received anything free from ANY other skin stuff supplier, even from that big one, the one who name rhymes with Sinew Bidirections!!
I highly recommend this company for our skin concocting needs.
Margaret

View All Testimonials
Write Your Own Testimonial



Copyright © 2002-2018 Lotioncrafter® LLC. All Rights Reserved. 48 Hope Lane, Eastsound, WA 98245 Tel: 360-376-8008 Fax: 360-376-1409


HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.